British Airways Club World to North America from Dublin from £785ish (AA from £732!)

Links on Head for Points may pay us an affiliate commission. A list of partners is here.

EDIT, 20th December: The Hawaii fare quoted this in this article now appear to be gone with the cheapest fare being around £400 more expensive – although still a good deal!

British Airways launched its Winter sale yesterday.  This is valid in all classes for departures from the UK, for bookings until 2nd February.

I am currently looking through the various prices and will have a full article tomorrow.

In the meantime, I want to draw your attention to some amazing Club World fares to North America which have been loaded out of Dublin.

British Airways 350 2

These are only valid for travel over the key holiday periods:

Book by 2nd February 2016

Fly outbound between 19th March and 18th April 2016

or

Fly outbound between 1st July and 31st August 2016

These are some of the prices available:

Dublin to New York – €1,009 (£732) on American direct (a little more on BA via London).  Expedia can route this via Philadelphia on AA for extra tier points.  The screenshot below shows a €1,009 itinerary:

rsz_dub

Dublin to Miami – €1,057 (£767) on AA with a US connection (a little more on BA via London)

Dublin to San Francisco – €1,236 (£897) on AA with a US connection (a little more on BA via London)

Dublin to Chicago – €1,135 (£823) on AA direct (a little more on BA via London)

Dublin to Honolulu (Kahului, Kona also available) – €1,302 (£945) on BA / AA (more creative routings for extra tier points may be available if booked on aa.com)

Other destinations are also available.  There are also some good First Class fares for prices you would usually expect to pay for Club World.

The Honolulu price is especially interesting and could lead to a substantial tier point haul with the right routing.  This article shows how reader Ian got 1,390 tier points for a return business class trip to Hawaii.  For well under £1,000, you can fly to Hawaii and get yourself to within touching distance of British Airways Gold.

If these prices look interesting I suggest clicking through to ba.com and having a look around.  It is also worth searching via Expedia or aa.com as this is more likely to show you odd routing options to maximise tier points.

Remember that you MUST take the first flight from Dublin.  You cannot hop on the plane at Heathrow and skip the first leg – your flight will have been cancelled by then!  You should also try to take the final flight back to Dublin, especially if you have checked baggage.  British Airways is clamping down on allowing passengers to ticket their bags through to London if their flight is ticketed to Dublin.

(Want to earn more Avios?  Click here to visit our home page for the latest articles on earning and spending your Avios points and click here to see how to earn more Avios from current offers and promotions.)

Office party tonight? Use our taxi app sign-up codes for a free or cheap ride home
The Government turns the screw even further on your reward credit cards
Click here to join the 14,000 people on our email list and receive the latest Avios, miles and points news by 6am.

Amazon ad
About Head for Points

We help business and leisure travellers maximise their Avios, frequent flyer miles and hotel loyalty points. Visit every day for three new articles or sign up for our FREE emails via this page or the box to your right.

Comments

  1. Seems around £700 pound now. Wish I’d seen it this morning! Trying to get LCY.

  2. I assume it’s a coding error, but looking at the Fare conditions for these tickets, they’re referred to as ” ijn8s4z1 type fares” throughout the T&C’s – weird!

  3. I know some were asking for suggested routings and dates:

    Outbound flight
    Fri, 12 Aug

    08:55 – 11:20
    Dublin (DUB) – New York (JFK)
    American 291 · Business Class · Boeing 757
    Angled flat seat
    Often delayed by 30+ min
    7h 25m
    In-seat power
    On-demand video
    No Wi-Fi
    Layover in New York JFK1h 10m

    12:30 – 15:54
    New York (JFK) – Los Angeles (LAX)
    American 3 · Business Class · Airbus A321 (Sharklets)
    Lie flat seat
    6h 24m
    Wi-Fi
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    Layover in Los Angeles LAX1h 00m

    16:54 – 19:50
    Los Angeles (LAX) – Honolulu (HNL)
    American 297 · First Class · Airbus A321 (Sharklets)
    Standard recliner seat
    5h 56m
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    No Wi-Fi
    Return flight
    Thu, 25 Aug

    22:50 – 07:43+1
    Honolulu (HNL) – Phoenix (PHX)
    American 675 · First Class · Boeing 757
    Standard recliner seat
    Overnight flight
    5h 53m
    No Wi-Fi
    No in-seat power
    Layover in Phoenix PHX52m

    08:35+1 – 15:39+1
    Phoenix (PHX) – Charlotte (CLT)
    American 620 · First Class · Airbus A321
    Standard recliner seat
    4h 04m
    Wi-Fi
    Stream to your device
    No in-seat power
    Layover in Charlotte CLT2h 31m

    18:10+1 – 06:35+2
    Charlotte (CLT) – Dublin (DUB)
    American 724 · Business Class · Airbus A330
    Lie flat seat
    Overnight flight
    7h 25m
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    No Wi-Fi
    Ads
    Book, save or share this flight
    Total incl. taxes & fees for 1 adult · Additional bag fees may apply.
    £889
    €1,224
    Call Iberia to book: +44 20 3684 3774
    Marketed as AA 291, AA 3, AA 297, AA 675, AA 620, IB 9071
    Price includes an estimated airline phone service fee of £11.
    £896€1,234
    Book with American
    AA 291, AA 3, AA 297, AA 675, AA 620, AA 724

  4. Jon Dear says:

    so £900 for a bucket load of TP’s and a stash of avios…My question is whats HNL like as a holiday destination? how can I sell this to the Other half?

    • Commercialised until you get away from HNL. You can actually go to any of the Islands for the same price so Maui, Big Island and others works too.

  5. If you want to experience the Baby Bus to NY – £804

    Flight 1: Dublin – London
    Fri, 5 Aug

    08:45 – 10:00
    Dublin (DUB) – London (LCY)
    British Airways 4463 · Business Class · Embraer RJ-190
    Operated by BA Cityflyer
    1h 15m
    No Wi-Fi
    No in-seat power
    Flight 2: London – New York
    Fri, 5 Aug

    16:00 – 17:15
    London (LCY) – Shannon (SNN)
    British Airways 3 · Business Class · Airbus A318
    Lie flat seat
    1h 15m
    Wi-Fi
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    Layover in Shannon SNN45m

    18:00 – 20:15
    Shannon (SNN) – New York (JFK)
    British Airways 3 · Business Class · Airbus A318
    Lie flat seat
    7h 15m
    Wi-Fi
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    Flight 3: New York – London
    Tue, 16 Aug

    19:00 – 07:15+1
    New York (JFK) – London (LCY)
    British Airways 2 · Business Class · Airbus A318
    Lie flat seat
    Overnight flight
    7h 15m
    Wi-Fi
    In-seat & USB power
    On-demand video
    Flight 4: London – Dublin
    Wed, 17 Aug

    08:50 – 10:05
    London (LCY) – Dublin (DUB)
    British Airways 4462 · Business Class · Embraer RJ-170
    Operated by BA Cityflyer
    Often delayed by 30+ min
    1h 15m
    No Wi-Fi
    No in-seat power
    Ads
    Book, save or share this flight
    Total incl. taxes & fees for 1 adult · Additional bag fees may apply.
    £804€1,105
    Book with American
    Marketed as BA 4463, AA 6231, AA 6231, AA 6228, BA 4462
    £804€1,105
    Book with British Airways
    BA 4463, BA 3, BA 3, BA 2, BA 4462

  6. Hi Guys, the dates for the sale only go to end of August. I’m looking to go away early October, any ideas from history if these are likely to be included in the next sale (I presume Easter time) or will it be the summer? Thanks guys

  7. Am I correct in thinking that you can clear US customs and immigration at Dublin airport?
    Some of the connections look very tight, esp if going via JFK, and a friend thought that this was the case. Thanks for any advice offered.

  8. Just answered my own question re Immigration thanks to Google – YES, you can clear it in Dublin – hooray!

  9. Hey everyone, loving the tips on this site – bagged a bargain trip to Rome in February and one of those ex-Copenhagen trips to NYC in July, so thanks a lot! Getting tempted now by the ex-Dublin deals to either Vegas or Miami in August. The best deals I’ve found so far are ~€1060 and ~€1160, respectively, with AL and AA. Are there any particularly good routes to look out for to get the best aircraft and maximise avios/TPs? cheers.

    • Im seeing only 747s on both routes via LHR so if I was heading to MIA I may be tempted to take the AA 777

    • The key with tier points is that flights over 2000 miles are treated as long haul. This means that UK New York Vegas gets you 4 x 140 tier points return (plus 80 return for the Dublin connection). Flying UK LA Vegas would only be 140 + 40 for the connection each way as it is sub 2000 miles.

  10. O/T The Tesco bonus conversion, sorting out the wrong 480 points

    Not sure where I saw the comment earlier but I transferred my wife’s 480s to Avios.com & she’s now -2880 on BAEC (ie minus figure)

Please click here to read our data protection policy before submitting your comment.